International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Cover

Indonesian translation: orang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cover
Indonesian translation:orang
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

01:48 May 15, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel/restaurant/kitchen
English term or phrase: Cover
"Last night's occupancy was 100% and we did 92 covers for dinner."

Dari Google:
In the restaurant industry, the term "cover" refers to a diner who eats or a meal that is served. A cover differs from a table in that it represents only one of the meals served at that table. It differs from a dish in that it includes the extras that a diner orders, such as drinks, appetizers and desserts.

Adakah istilah baku untuk "cover" selain pengunjung/tamu?
Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
orang
Explanation:
In the restaurant industry, the term "cover" refers to a diner who eats or a meal that is served.

http://yourbusiness.azcentral.com/cover-restaurant-6923.html

Covers are how many dinners are served.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071212173215AA...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas masukan rekan-rekan sekalian. Saya akhirnya menggunakan "melayani 92 orang bersantap malam".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porsi
Erich Eko
4pengaturan meja
bayu diantoro
4orang
Wiyanto Suroso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover
orang


Explanation:
In the restaurant industry, the term "cover" refers to a diner who eats or a meal that is served.

http://yourbusiness.azcentral.com/cover-restaurant-6923.html

Covers are how many dinners are served.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071212173215AA...


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas masukan rekan-rekan sekalian. Saya akhirnya menggunakan "melayani 92 orang bersantap malam".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover
porsi


Explanation:

Dari defnisi, cover lebih menekankan pada makanan daripada penyantapnya:

1...it represents only one of the meal
2...includes the extras that a diner orders.

Satu tamu bisa memakan dua cover. Dan, siapa tahu ada dua tamu yang berbagi satu cover? cover jelas hanya bisa sebagai perkiraan kasar jumlah tamu yang datang.

porsi sudah bisa mencakup makna (1). Bagaimana dengan makna (2)? Dari KBBI:

porsi ... 2 selengkap atau sepiring makanan (di rumah makan).

Nah, selengkap di sini bisa mencakup extras; apalagi ternyata porsi ini pada dasarnya dipakai di rumah makan.



Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indras Wulandari
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Indras; namun sepertinya arah jawaban bukan ke sini...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover
pengaturan meja


Explanation:
lengkapnya........kami telah mengatur 92 meja untuk makan malam.
(salah satu arti cover menurut referensi di bawah adalah pengaturan meja)


    Reference: http://id.glosbe.com/en/id/cover
bayu diantoro
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search