infinity pool

Indonesian translation: kolam tanpa batas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infinity pool
Indonesian translation:kolam tanpa batas

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Aug 29, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Additional field(s): Architecture, Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: infinity pool
Definition from own experience or research:
A swimming pool which produces a visual effect of water extending to the horizon, vanishing, or extending to infinity

Example sentence(s):
  • With the infinity pool looking out over the ocean views and the peaceful resort, this leaves more time for the fun and games to happen in the freeform pool. First Choice UK
  • The Pool Residences each have their own infinity pool and combine blissful living space with privacy. Infinity Swimming Pools
  • Surrounded by lush zen garden landscapes, an enchanting infinity pool appears to flow directly into the sparkling waters of Elliott Bay. Four Seasons Hotels Limited
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:


This question is closed

kolam tanpa batas
Definition:
Dikutip dari sumber; Infinity pool adalah desain kolam renang unik yang level air nya lebih tinggi dari tembol pembatasnya, sehingga air kolam akan mengalir keluar secara terus menerus, inilah yang membuat kesan infinity, bagaikan sumber mata air yang terus keluar dan tak pernah habis.
Selected response from:

radenfelix
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2kolam tanpa batas
radenfelix
4kolam terbuka
Nur Cholis


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kolam terbuka


Definition from Vila Mewah Milik Steve Martin di Karibia:
Vila ini dilengkapi kolam renang terbuka, sehingga penghuni bisa melihat langsung pemandangan lautan dari kolam renang tersebut.

Example sentence(s):
  • Baru-baru ini kolam renang milik Best Western Star Hotel Semarang dinobatkan oleh Museum Rekor Dunia Indonesia (Muri) sebagai "Kolam Renang Terbuka Tertinggi di Hotel di Indonesia - Inilah kolam renang tertinggi di Indones  
  • Nikmati sensasi berenang di kolam renang terbuka tertinggi di Indonesia, Best Western Star Hotel Semarang menghadirkan Kolam Renang di lantai 30 pada ketinggian 97 meter. - Best western hotel in Semarang  
  • Sudah tahu kalau di Semarang punya kolam renang terbuka tertinggi di hotel-hotel di Indonesia? Hotel ini baru dibuka tahun ini dan sudah mendapat beberapa penghargaan seperti dari MURI ini..... - Wow, Semarang Punya Kolam Renang Terbuka  

Explanation:
Beberapa website menggunakan istilah infinity pool, namun kolam renang terbuka jauh lebih mudah dipahami oleh pembaca.
Nur Cholis
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kolam tanpa batas


Definition from Personal blog:
Dikutip dari sumber; Infinity pool adalah desain kolam renang unik yang level air nya lebih tinggi dari tembol pembatasnya, sehingga air kolam akan mengalir keluar secara terus menerus, inilah yang membuat kesan infinity, bagaikan sumber mata air yang terus keluar dan tak pernah habis.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nikmati tur virtual Kolam Renang Tanpa Batas yang menakjubkan yang terletak di 57 lantai di atas tanah. - marinabaysands site  

Explanation:
Sudah cukup banyak situs maupun masyarakat yang menggunakan istilah ini di Indonesia.
radenfelix
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Haura
31 days

Yes  putri.linguist
34 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search