iconic building

Indonesian translation: bangunan/gedung ikonis

03:04 Oct 28, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: iconic building
AAA [name of restaurant], at level 33 of Melbourne’s iconic BBB building, is testament to the belief that restaurant dining can be a wondrous, unforgettable experience and pays homage to classical fine dining in a sophisticated, modern context.
David Andersen
Australia
Indonesian translation:bangunan/gedung ikonis
Explanation:
I hope this helps: http://kateglo.com/index.php?phrase=ikonis&mod=glossary&sear...
Selected response from:

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gedung ternama
Hipyan Nopri
3 +2bangunan/gedung ikonis
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
4bangunan penanda
Popi Irawan
3gedung yang menjadi lambang
karinokta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bangunan/gedung ikonis


Explanation:
I hope this helps: http://kateglo.com/index.php?phrase=ikonis&mod=glossary&sear...

Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  putri.linguist
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, mbak Ghaluh.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
291 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gedung ternama


Explanation:
Menurut rujukan berikut ini, ikon = orang atau benda yg dianggap sebagai simbol/lambang yg mewakili sesuatu.

Melbourne's iconic building = gedung yg menjadi lambang kota Melbourne

Suatu gedung bisa dianggap atau dijadikan lambang suatu kota tentu karena gedung tsb dikenal luas di kota tsb.

Karena itu, sebagai alternatif, saya mengusulkan:

iconic building = gedung ternama

Jadi,

Melbourne's iconic building = gedung ternama di Melbourne

Rujukan:
icon = 2. a person or thing regarded as a representative symbol or as worthy of veneration.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/icon

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
2 days 14 hrs

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gedung yang menjadi lambang


Explanation:
iconic building dapat berarti bangunan/gedung yang mewakili suatu tempat, bangunan yang khas dan hanya ada di tempat itu saja yang menjadikan bangunan/gedung tersebut istimewa

karinokta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

93 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bangunan penanda


Explanation:
Semacam penanda atau 'landmark'

Popi Irawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search