Stow

Indonesian translation: Pemadatan muatan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stow
Indonesian translation:Pemadatan muatan
Entered by: Regi2006

23:25 Jun 23, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Terms in shipping
English term or phrase: Stow
Specify shipper's load, stow, weight and count
Setia Bangun
Indonesia
Pemadatan muatan
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/infokapal.wordpress.com/2010/12...
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak atas pencerahan dan tautan yang diberikan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5urutan penempatan
Erich Ekoputra
5susunan muatan/barang
Hipyan Nopri
5Pemadatan muatan
Regi2006


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stow
Pemadatan muatan


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/infokapal.wordpress.com/2010/12...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak atas pencerahan dan tautan yang diberikan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stow
susunan muatan/barang


Explanation:
Berdasarkan rujukan berikut,

stow = memuat atau menyimpan barang dg hati2 dan rapi di tempat tertentu.

Definisi makna stow ini sejalan dg makna 'menyusun':

menyusun = menempatkan secara beraturan: mereka sedang ~ kursi untuk rapat

Karena itu, dalam konteks di atas, saya mengusulkan:

stow = susunan muatan atau barang

Rujukan:
stow = [with object and adverbial] Pack or store (an object) carefully and neatly in a particular place.
‘Barney began stowing her luggage into the boot’

menyusun = menempatkan secara beraturan: mereka sedang ~ kursi untuk rapat
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/menyusun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-24 02:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/stow

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stow
urutan penempatan


Explanation:

⚓ U/ barang yang dikirimkan dengan kontainer, pengapal (shipper) harus mempertimbangkan stowage. Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stowage ) mengatakan:

In container shipping, stowage planning refers to the arrangement of containers on board a container vessel. The stowage of a container ship involves different objectives, such as to optimize the available space and prevent damage to the goods, and more importantly, to minimize the time the vessel spends at the port terminal. Containers will be arranged depending on their destinations (those going to the first port calls in the schedule will be placed on top), cargo weight (lighter containers are stored on top of heavier ones), cargo nature (dangerous goods containers normally are placed at the end of ship, and on upper deck to minimize the loss, in case of fire or leakage), etc

⛵ Karena itu, stowage memgatur tata letak kontainer di kapal (apakah di bawah, tengah, dsb.), singkatnya urutan penempatan.

🙋 Hemat saya, seluruh frasa yang ditanyakan merujuk kepada kontainer (isinya apa, bobotnya berapa, ada berapa, di mana harus ditempatkan), bukan kepada isi di dalam kontainer.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search