wren

Indonesian translation: berencet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wren
Indonesian translation:berencet
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

14:37 Oct 4, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: wren
nama jenis burung; apakah ada bahasa Indonesianya?
lwijaya
berencet
Explanation:
Ada beberapa jenis "wren" di Indonesia. Mungkin perlu tahu nama latinnya.

Ref untuk berencet:
http://www.kerinci.org/id/bird_list_endemic.html
http://www.burung.org/detail_bird.php?id=93&op=bird
http://www.camacdonald.com/birding/tripreports/JavaBali96.ht...

Akan tetapi, tiga jenis wren di Papua disebut tatero: http://www.papuaweb.org/dlib/tema/kamoro/muller-sda/16.rtf

So, nama latinnya yang akan menentukan....
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
might be better to leave the original as it is, thank you :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1burung wren
Harry Hermawan
3burung penyanyi
Hikmat
3 -1berencet
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burung penyanyi


Explanation:
http://www.jonsay.co.uk/Languages/English/Indonesian/birds.h...
disebut burung penyanyi saja
atau jenis burung berkicau wren
mudah2an membantu

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
berencet


Explanation:
Ada beberapa jenis "wren" di Indonesia. Mungkin perlu tahu nama latinnya.

Ref untuk berencet:
http://www.kerinci.org/id/bird_list_endemic.html
http://www.burung.org/detail_bird.php?id=93&op=bird
http://www.camacdonald.com/birding/tripreports/JavaBali96.ht...

Akan tetapi, tiga jenis wren di Papua disebut tatero: http://www.papuaweb.org/dlib/tema/kamoro/muller-sda/16.rtf

So, nama latinnya yang akan menentukan....


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
might be better to leave the original as it is, thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hikmat: berencet adalah lebih ke sub spesies "babler wren" brencet --> babbler http://kerinci.org/id/bird_list2.html Marbled Wren Babbller-Berencet Pualam
7 hrs
  -> Di Indonesia, bukan cuma ada berencet pualam. Di situs selain kerinci.org, ada jenis lain berencet; sila dijelajahi dengan seksama. Toh belum jelas nama latinnya; bisa jadi memang babbler wren yang dimaksud....

1 day 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burung wren


Explanation:
...

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
30 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search