shearwater (mutton bird)

Indonesian translation: burung mutton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shearwater (mutton bird)
Indonesian translation:burung mutton
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

08:25 May 27, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: shearwater (mutton bird)
Apakah ada padanan 1-2 katanya dalam bahasa Indonesia?
Terima kasih.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
burung mutton
Explanation:
Sama dg komentar sebelumnya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-27 08:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profesor Hamburger dalam bukunya "Power and Fragility"
menceritakan tentang sejenis spesis burung; *Burung 'Mutton'.*
Burung ini tinggal di Lautan Pasifik.
http://www.darulkautsar.com/keindahanislam/keajaibanQuran/qu...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5burung mutton
Hipyan Nopri
3burung tangguk air
Erich Eko
3burung laut shearwater
Hadiyono Jaqin
3burung laut penciduk
ivo abdman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burung mutton


Explanation:
Sama dg komentar sebelumnya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-27 08:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profesor Hamburger dalam bukunya "Power and Fragility"
menceritakan tentang sejenis spesis burung; *Burung 'Mutton'.*
Burung ini tinggal di Lautan Pasifik.
http://www.darulkautsar.com/keindahanislam/keajaibanQuran/qu...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burung laut shearwater


Language variant: burung peluncur

Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-27 08:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nama lain skimmer...hobinya meluncur di permukaan air untuk mencari ikan dengan paruhnya yang panjang

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burung laut penciduk


Language variant: burung laut sekop

Explanation:
shearwater --> skimmer --> shovel


Ia menciduk air dengan paruhnya di atas ombak dengan harapan ada ikan yang terperangkap di dalamnya dan memang ia sudah targetkan dengan matanya yang tajam seperti burung pemangsa lainnya

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shearwater bird
burung tangguk air


Language variant: burung tangguk laut

Explanation:
Mendukung versi Ivo, namun saya pikir mesti lebih singkat dan dengan urutan kata dibalik.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search