Prions

Indonesian translation: burung prion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prions
Indonesian translation:burung prion
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

08:28 May 27, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Prions
Apakah ada padanan 1-3 kata dalam bahasa Indonesianya?

Prions ini salah satu jenis burung laut.
Thanks,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
burung prion
Explanation:
Karena tidak ada padanan langsung, saya usulkan terjemahan seperti di atas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-27 08:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sejenis burung laut seperti merpati yang dikenal dengan nama *prion* (Pachyptila desolata), memiliki cara ampuh menemukan sarangnya, yakni dengan mengikuti bau tubuh pasangannya. Demikian diungkapkan para ilmuwan Prancis.
*Burung prion* Antartika, atau seringkali disebut burung laut berparuh tabung, adalah hewan monogami.
http://monyet.colibri.co.id/monyet/index.php?start=24
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3burung prion
Hipyan Nopri
1burung laut gergaji
ivo abdman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prions
burung prion


Explanation:
Karena tidak ada padanan langsung, saya usulkan terjemahan seperti di atas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-27 08:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sejenis burung laut seperti merpati yang dikenal dengan nama *prion* (Pachyptila desolata), memiliki cara ampuh menemukan sarangnya, yakni dengan mengikuti bau tubuh pasangannya. Demikian diungkapkan para ilmuwan Prancis.
*Burung prion* Antartika, atau seringkali disebut burung laut berparuh tabung, adalah hewan monogami.
http://monyet.colibri.co.id/monyet/index.php?start=24

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Hadi.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Rich.

agree  vicksy nurhayati
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Vicks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prions
burung laut gergaji


Language variant: burung laut paruh gergaji

Explanation:
prion

: creature with a (specified) kind of sawlike part in generic names *Diprion*

Main Entry:prion-
Variant:or priono-
Function:combining form
Etymology:New Latin, from Greek prion-, from pri*n saw, from priein to saw * more at PRISM

: saw : having an action or appearance like that of a saw *Prionodesmacea* *prionodont*


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search