juvenile features

Indonesian translation: ciri-ciri pradewasa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juvenile features
Indonesian translation:ciri-ciri pradewasa
Entered by: Ian Forbes

09:14 May 29, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: juvenile features
Menjelaskan cir-ciri burung. Kalimat lengkapnya
"Juvenile features: white wings, dark bill and brownish crowns".

Paling oke kalau diterjemahkan sebagai apa yah?
Thanks,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
ciri-ciri pradewasa
Explanation:
‘juvenile’ (sehubungan dengan burung) artinya sudah meninggalkan sarang tetapi belum siap berbiak. Oleh karena itu saya usulkan terjemahan di atas.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ciri-ciri pradewasa
Ian Forbes
3 +1Ciri-ciri piyik
Hikmat
3ciri-ciri remaja
Crater Industryism
3karakteristik anak ayam
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ciri-ciri piyik


Explanation:
anak burung yang baru menetas

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciri-ciri pradewasa


Explanation:
‘juvenile’ (sehubungan dengan burung) artinya sudah meninggalkan sarang tetapi belum siap berbiak. Oleh karena itu saya usulkan terjemahan di atas.


    Reference: http://www.trevorsbirding.com/bird-word-juvenile/
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hipyan

agree  Hengky Chiok
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Chioks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karakteristik anak ayam


Language variant: ciri khusus anak ayam

Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-05-30 03:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciri-ciri ayam remaja

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciri-ciri remaja


Explanation:
A variant.

Crater Industryism
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search