handled

Indonesian translation: dijamah oleh manusia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handled
Indonesian translation:dijamah oleh manusia
Entered by: Ian Forbes

10:22 May 31, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: handled
Dalam kalimat
"The species is known to abandon nests if handled during incubation, but few humans visit its colonies...."

Mengenai burung yang akan meninggalkan sarangnya jika ada manusia yang datang.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
dijamah oleh manusia
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dijamah oleh manusia
Ian Forbes
4penanganan (ini)
Regi2006


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penanganan (ini)


Explanation:
"The species is known to abandon nests if handled during incubation, but few humans visit its colonies...."

Sebagaimana diketahui spesies ini akan meninggalkan sarangnya jika penanganan dilakukan selama masa inkubasi, tapi ...


Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dijamah oleh manusia


Explanation:
IMHO

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Setelah membaca masukan Ian ini, saya baru paham maksud dari kata 'handle' dlm kalimat tsb. Sebenarnya, kalau saya lebih teliti, 'few humans visit the colonies' bisa dijadikan petunjuk.
3 hrs
  -> Trims Hipyan, kata ‘handle’ tidak terlalu asing di Selandia Baru dalam konteks seperti ini karena adanya Department of Conservation yang sangat aktif.

agree  ivo abdman
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivo

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Ikram

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search