colonial nester

Indonesian translation: burung koloni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colonial nester
Indonesian translation:burung koloni
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

02:08 Jun 1, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: colonial nester
Dari http://www.stanford.edu/group/stanfordbirds/text/essays/Colo...

"Why do some birds, but not others, nest in tightly packed colonies? About one avian species in eight is a colonial nester, either with its own kind or in mixed-species aggregations. "

Padanan terbaik dalam bahasa Indonesianya apa ya? Terima kasih,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
burung koloni
Explanation:
lihat: Sebagian besar kebutuhan sarang walet dunia dipasok dari Indonesia yaitu mencapai ... Burung wallet adalah termasuk jenis burung koloni (berkelompok banyak) ...
ptdutasantosaind.indonetwork.co.id/338754/cd-walet-berkualitas-dan-ampuh.htm - 17k

Google menghasilkan
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2burung koloni
eldira
5 +1burung yang membuat sarang berkelompok
Hipyan Nopri
4koloni sarang
Hikmat Gumilar
3burung yang berkoloni
Regi2006
2pengeram berkoloni
ivo abdman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burung yang berkoloni


Explanation:
A colonial nester might be referring to a bird that nests in tightly packed colonies

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pengeram berkoloni


Language variant: penyarang berkoloni

Explanation:
<.><.><.><.>

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koloni sarang


Explanation:
<>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jam (2008-06-01 05:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satu dari delapan spesies hidup dalam koloni sarang,....


    Reference: http://www.google.co.id/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=4&url=http%3A%2F%...
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burung yang membuat sarang berkelompok


Explanation:
Maksudnya, sarang yg dibuat burung tsb tidak berupa sarang tersendiri (hanya satu sarang untuk satu keluarga burung di satu tempat) melainkan terdiri dari banyak sarang burung untuk banyak pasangan burung.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vicksy nurhayati: setuju
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burung koloni


Explanation:
lihat: Sebagian besar kebutuhan sarang walet dunia dipasok dari Indonesia yaitu mencapai ... Burung wallet adalah termasuk jenis burung koloni (berkelompok banyak) ...
ptdutasantosaind.indonetwork.co.id/338754/cd-walet-berkualitas-dan-ampuh.htm - 17k

Google menghasilkan


    ptdutasantosaind.indonetwork.co.id/338754/cd-walet-berkualitas-dan-ampuh.htm - 17k
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko
2 days 14 hrs
  -> terima kasih

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search