least concern

Indonesian translation: tidak terancam punah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:least concern
Indonesian translation:tidak terancam punah
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

10:39 Jun 2, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: least concern
Ini terdapat di dalam daftar satwa yang terancam punah.
Tingkatannya:
* Extinct (EX)
* Extinct in the Wild (EW)
* Critically Endangered (CR)
* Endangered (EN)
* Vulnerable (VU)
* Near Threatened (NT)
* Least Concern (LC)
* Data Deficient (DD)
* Not Evaluated (NE)

Saya juga agak bingung untuk menentukan padanan paling pasnya untuk beberapa istilah lainnya.

Terima kasih untuk bantuan pencerahannya,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
tidak terancam punah
Explanation:
Least Concern (LC) is an IUCN category assigned to extant species or lower taxa which have been evaluated but do not qualify for any other category. As such they do not qualify as threatened, nor Near Threatened, nor (prior to 2001) Conservation Dependent.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tidak terancam punah
Hipyan Nopri
5tidak begitu mengkhawatirkan
Ikram Mahyuddin
4masih banyak dijumpai
Hikmat
3(kategori) belum terancam
Regi2006
3sedikit mengkhawatirkan
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(kategori) belum terancam


Explanation:
suatu jenis lebih langka di hutan bekas tebangan dibandingkan daerah ...... Suatu taxon termasuk dalam kategori Belum Terancam (Least Concern—LC) apabila ...
www.cifor.cgiar.org/publications/pdf_files/Books/BMeijaard0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-06-02 10:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untuk padanan istilah yang lainnya dapat dilihat di link ini:
http://64.203.71.11/teknologi/news/0411/18/174611.htm

Atau coba cari di link yang pertama, barangkali juga ada di sana

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tidak terancam punah


Explanation:
Least Concern (LC) is an IUCN category assigned to extant species or lower taxa which have been evaluated but do not qualify for any other category. As such they do not qualify as threatened, nor Near Threatened, nor (prior to 2001) Conservation Dependent.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Least_Concern
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crater Industryism
14 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra: IMHO, cukup "tidak terancam"
1 day 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masih banyak dijumpai


Explanation:
enis-jenis yang dianggap terancam punah ini dikategorikan sebagai Critically Endangered --beresiko punah amat sangat tinggi atau nyaris punah, Endangered --beresiko punah amat tinggi, serta Vulnerable --beresiko punah tinggi. Selain itu ada tiga kategori lain yang dikeluarkan IUCN, yakni Extinct --merujuk pada spesies yang sudah punah, Near Threatened --hampir terancam, serta Least Concern --spesies-spesies yang masih banyak dijumpai.


    Reference: http://64.203.71.11/teknologi/news/0411/18/174611.htm
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedikit mengkhawatirkan


Language variant: sedikit mencemaskan

Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tidak begitu mengkhawatirkan


Explanation:
memang ada masalah kepunahan, tetapi tidak begitu mengkhawatirkan

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search