Near Threatened

Indonesian translation: hampir terancam punah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Near Threatened
Indonesian translation:hampir terancam punah
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

10:40 Jun 2, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Near Threatened
Ini terdapat di dalam daftar satwa yang terancam punah.
Tingkatannya:
* Extinct (EX)
* Extinct in the Wild (EW)
* Critically Endangered (CR)
* Endangered (EN)
* Vulnerable (VU)
* Near Threatened (NT)
* Least Concern (LC)
* Data Deficient (DD)
* Not Evaluated (NE)

Bukan cuma istilah ini saja, tetapi saya juga agak bingung untuk menentukan padanan paling pasnya untuk beberapa istilah lainnya.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
hampir terancam punah
Explanation:
Cukup jelas.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hampir terancam punah
Hipyan Nopri
5terancam langka
Crater Industryism
5berisiko terancam punah
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
near threatened
hampir terancam punah


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 hrs

agree  Erich Eko: "hampir terancam" karena ini pemeringkatan soal risiko kepunahan (jadi, pembaca langsung ngerti: terancam = terancam punah)
1 day 18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near threatened
berisiko terancam punah


Explanation:
NEAR TREATHENED (NT)

Kategori yang tidak termasuk VU tetapi beresiko terancam punah dalam jangka panjang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jam (2008-06-02 13:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kuncinya ada di jangka waktu:
NT - panjang


    Reference: http://pantarhei1filsafat1ugm.wordpress.com/page/2/
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near threatened
terancam langka


Explanation:
Menurut saya, tingkatannya:
1. Punah
2. Punah di alam liar
3. Hampir punah
4. Langka
5. Hampir langka
6. Terancam langka

Crater Industryism
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search