Flesh-footed shearwater

Indonesian translation: burung penciduk berkaki daging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flesh-footed shearwater
Indonesian translation:burung penciduk berkaki daging
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

09:39 Jun 3, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Flesh-footed shearwater
Jenis burung shearwater (penciduk).

Kalimat lengkap:
"Closely related to the Pink-footed Shearwater, the Flesh-footed Shearwater is solid, dark black-brown in color, with a pinkish beak and feet. The undersides of the wings may appear silver in flight." - http://www.birdweb.org/birdweb/bird_details.aspx?id=21

Thanks,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
burung penciduk berkaki daging
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, pak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5burung penciduk kaki bersisik
ivo abdman
3 +2burung penciduk berkaki daging
Hadiyono Jaqin
5burung mutton berkaki pucat kemerahan
Hipyan Nopri
4burung penciduk berkaki merah daging
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flesh-footed shearwater
burung mutton berkaki pucat kemerahan


Explanation:
Rujukannya sama dg rujukan pada jawaban untuk pertanyaan sebelumnya.
Selanjutnya, berdasarkan rujukan kedua di bawah ini,

flesh-footed = pink-pinkish-footed = berkaki pucat kemerahan

Ref.:
Profesor Hamburger dalam bukunya "Power and Fragility"
menceritakan tentang sejenis spesis burung; *Burung 'Mutton'.*
Burung ini tinggal di Lautan Pasifik.

The *Flesh-footed Shearwater*, Puffinus carneipes, is a small shearwater. Its plumage is black. It has *pale pinkish feet*, and a pale bill with a black tip.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-03 11:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ralat,
flesh-footed = pink-pinkish-footed = berkaki pucat kemerahan

seharusnya
flesh-footed = pale-pinkish-footed = berkaki pucat kemerahan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-06-03 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flesh-footed = berkaki berwarna seperti warna daging (flesh), yaitu pucat kemerahan (pale-pinkish)


    Reference: http://www.darulkautsar.com/keindahanislam/keajaibanQuran/qu...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flesh-footed_Shearwater
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flesh-footed shearwater
burung penciduk berkaki daging


Language variant: burung penciduk berkaki merah daging

Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, pak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: berkaki gendut
1 hr

agree  ivo abdman: atau dagingnya seperti selaput (web/tissue/flesh) ?
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flesh-footed shearwater
burung penciduk berkaki merah daging


Explanation:
Merah daging adalah satu varian warna merah. Ini akan konsisten dengan terjemahan pink-footed: berkaki merah jambu. Catatan: merah muda sering juga disebut merah jambu, bahkan jambon.

Ref 1: KBBI daring
jam·bon a merah jambu; merah muda (tt warna)

Ref 2:
Kecapi ... daging buah bagian luarnya tebal dan keras, berwarna merah daging dan rasanya agak asam...




    Reference: http://www.iptek.net.id/ind/teknologi_pangan/index.php?id=28...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 5

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flesh-footed shearwater
burung penciduk kaki bersisik


Explanation:
<.><.><.><.>

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search