Chocolate brown

Indonesian translation: cokelat tua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chocolate brown
Indonesian translation:cokelat tua
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

00:43 Jun 4, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Chocolate brown
"Its head is chocolate brown in colour."

Paling baik kalau diterjemahkan sebagai apa ya?
"Kepalanya berwarna coklat cocoa" ?

Terima kasih
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
cokelat tua
Explanation:
ejaan KBBI cokelat
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cokelat tua
Hikmat Gumilar
5 +1coklat tua
Hipyan Nopri
5cokelat tanah
ivo abdman
5cokelat
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chocolate brown
coklat tua


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-06-04 00:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut Oxford,

chocolate = a dark brown colour (warna coklat tua)

Jadi,
chocolate brown = coklat tua

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Hadi. Untuk bahasa formal, memang 'cokelat.' Jadi, kita lakukan operasi ringan penambahan 'e.' :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chocolate brown
cokelat tua


Explanation:
ejaan KBBI cokelat

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
52 mins

agree  Suzan Piper: setuju
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocolate brown
cokelat


Explanation:
Cokelat saja cukup saya rasa.


Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocolate brown
cokelat tanah


Explanation:
chocolate-brown - of a color similar to that of wood or earth


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chocolate-brown
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search