shag

Indonesian translation: burung shag/sag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shag
Indonesian translation:burung shag/sag
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

00:21 Jun 6, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: shag
Adalah sejenis burung yang berukuran sebesar angsa berwarna gelap dan berleher panjang.

Dari http://www.rspb.org.uk/wildlife/birdguide/name/s/shag/index....

"Shags are goose-sized dark long-necked birds similar to cormorants but smaller and generally slimmer with a characteristic steep forehead."

Apakah ada terjemahan burung 'shag' ini dalam bahasa Indonesianya?

Terima kasih,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
burung shag
Explanation:
Karena spesies burung ini memang tidak ditemukan di Indonesia dan dg demikian tidak ada padanan langsung bahasa Indonesianya, saya mengusulkan untuk ditambahkan saja kata 'burung' di depannya:

shag = burung shag
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3burung shag
Hipyan Nopri
4burung laut cormorant shag
Hikmat
3burung dhukul
ivo abdman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
burung shag


Explanation:
Karena spesies burung ini memang tidak ditemukan di Indonesia dan dg demikian tidak ada padanan langsung bahasa Indonesianya, saya mengusulkan untuk ditambahkan saja kata 'burung' di depannya:

shag = burung shag

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
1 hr

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Burung sag (tanpa h)
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burung dhukul


Explanation:
Bagaimana kalau dhukul aja agar tidak terlalu kasar, dhukul = intercource dalam bahasa hukum perkawinan di Indonesia

Hubungannya apa ?

mungkin bentuk lehernya yang panjang ... Lho ... apa tho ... :)

shag :

slang for sexual intercourse
fuck, fucking, nookie, nooky, piece of ass, piece of tail, roll in the hay, screwing, shtup, ass, screw
carnal knowledge, coition, coitus, sex act, sexual congress, sexual intercourse, sexual relation, copulation, intercourse, relation, congress - the act of sexual procreation between a man and a woman; the man's penis is inserted into the woman's vagina and excited until orgasm and ejaculation occur
dirty word, vulgarism, obscenity, smut, filth - an offensive or indecent word or phrase
jargon, lingo, patois, argot, vernacular, slang, cant - a characteristic language of a particular group (as among thieves); "they don't speak our lingo"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shag



ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burung laut cormorant shag


Explanation:
untuk membedakan dengan burung daratan


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seabird
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cormorant
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search