Follow Your Dreams

Irish translation: Lean do taibhreamh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Follow Your Dream
Irish translation:Lean do taibhreamh
Entered by: Orla Ryan

23:34 Apr 13, 2005
English to Irish translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: Follow Your Dreams
I have a clock making business and need the translation to put on one of my clocks. Thank you.
Lisa
Lean do taibhreamh
Explanation:
i'm not 100% sure what taibhreamh is in the plural, so have just given you the singular form here.
Selected response from:

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Go nglacfaidh tú le do chuid taibhreamh
Tony Pratschke (X)
3Lean do taibhreamh
Orla Ryan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow your dreams
Lean do taibhreamh


Explanation:
i'm not 100% sure what taibhreamh is in the plural, so have just given you the singular form here.

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony Pratschke (X): The genitive singular and nominative plural of 'taibhreamh' is 'taibhrimh' (Foclóir Uí Dhónaill)
40 days

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow your dreams
Go nglacfaidh tú le do chuid taibhreamh


Explanation:
Sorry, I have only just seen this request and I know I am late in replying but may I also offer the above? When translating an apparent instruction such as this into Irish, we tend to use a more 'gentle' phrasing. My suggestion means "May you become part of (or engage in) your share of dreams". I feel that this may be more consistent with your intended use of it.

Tony Pratschke (X)
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search