go-live

Italian translation: inizio/avvio dell'attività

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: go-live
Italian translation:inizio/avvio dell'attività
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

12:19 Jan 26, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting /
English term or phrase: go-live
The team is busy making the final preparations for closing the Financial Year-ends for all 38 financial books managed by the GBS and in parallel working towards the UK go-live for Jimmy Choo and GBS UK Accounting.
Daniela Gabrietti
inizio/avvio dell'attività / entrata in azione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lancio
Giulia Lena
5go-live
sabrina rivalta
4inizio/avvio dell'attività / entrata in azione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3inaugurazione
Elena Zanetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inizio/avvio dell'attività / entrata in azione


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lancio


Explanation:
lancio di un'attività

Giulia Lena
Belgium
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
17 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
20 mins

agree  Lorenzo Rossi
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inaugurazione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2015-01-26 13:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avviamento...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go-live


Explanation:
Ciao,

di solito preferisco tradurre, ma se si tratta di un documento indirizzato a esperti del settore il termine è molto diffuso in inglese. Ho lavorato per molti anni presso la finanziaria di una multinazionale e di "go-live" ne sono stati fatti tanti :)
Buon lavoro!


    Reference: http://www.angelinidesign.com/
sabrina rivalta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search