penalised the unitary costs

Italian translation: influito/inciso negativamente sui costi unitari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penalised the unitary costs
Italian translation:influito/inciso negativamente sui costi unitari
Entered by: Mario Altare

08:12 Apr 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Esecuzione di bilancio
English term or phrase: penalised the unitary costs
"Penalizzare" o "svantaggiare" mi sembrano fuori luogo in un contesto del genere:

2A slight adjustment was performed in the Product unit costs presented during the 52nd Budget Committee meeting. The amount of EUR 0.3 million was allocated to IP Strengthening when these were indirect costs that should have been allocated to products.

In addition, the Office has been able to compute and allocate the real salaries paid to activities instead of using average salaries, which increases the rigor and transparency of the product cost and ABB structure. This adjustment has however ** penalised the unitary costs ** of products with higher grades staff in charge for activities such as Appeals."
Mario Altare
influito/inciso negativamente sui costi unitari
Explanation:
direi così
Selected response from:

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Harry) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accuito i costi unitari
Enrico Gallo Modena
4influito/inciso negativamente sui costi unitari
Daniele Martellini


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accuito i costi unitari


Explanation:
In italiano si parla di incremento dei costi unitari, in inglese è possibile dire penalizzato.

Enrico Gallo Modena
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influito/inciso negativamente sui costi unitari


Explanation:
direi così

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Harry) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search