information as input

Italian translation: e che sia basato al contempo su informazioni affidabili e di elevata qualità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:information as input
Italian translation:e che sia basato al contempo su informazioni affidabili e di elevata qualità
Entered by: Mario Altare

12:52 Jul 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Procedura di discarico
English term or phrase: information as input
In its 2016 discharge resolution, the European Parliament called on the Commission to speed up the preparation of the Annual accounts, and ensure that reliable information from Member States on shared management spending is obtained in a more timely manner. The objective is to adopt a discharge decision for financial year N in year N+1 while ensuring high data quality and sound financial management.

The Commission considers the discharge as a continuous process allowing stakeholders to learn from the past to improve the future. In order to keep this continuity there is a need for the political debate to be finalised within reasonable time while maintaining reliable high-quality ** information as input **. Ultimately, there will be a trade-off between doing things well and doing them faster so as to adopt a discharge decision in year N+1 (instead of in year N+2).
Mario Altare
e che sia basato al contempo su informazioni affidabili e di elevata qualità
Explanation:

Potresti rendere così.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Milone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Rita) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1input di informazioni / informativo
Rita Sellitti
3 +1e che sia basato al contempo su informazioni affidabili e di elevata qualità
Giovanni Milone


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e che sia basato al contempo su informazioni affidabili e di elevata qualità


Explanation:

Potresti rendere così.

Giovanni Milone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Rita) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Cannarella
1 hr
  -> grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
input di informazioni / informativo


Explanation:
io terrei input

https://books.google.it/books?id=ZdwbKLFtXc8C&pg=PA192&lpg=P...



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
14 hrs
  -> Grazie!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search