off the graphical scale

Italian translation: fuori scala grafica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the graphical scale
Italian translation:fuori scala grafica
Entered by: Mario Altare

16:33 Jul 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Grafici
English term or phrase: off the graphical scale
Vedi http://ec.europa.eu/environment/emas/pdf/other/20180302_ES 2... a pag, 30 per consultare il grafico in questione.

"Figure 2.7: Annual water consumption in the EMAS area to 2016

[Grafico]


Figure 2.7 shows water consumption measured on a per capita and per square metre basis for the sites. As with energy, consumption has fallen at most sites in recent years. Data for Ispra are in tabular format only, as they are ** off the graphical scale **.

Ispra’s consumption heavily influences the weighted Commission value as indicated by the sudden increase in 2011 when it started reporting. In this instance the weighted Commission value is quite unrepresentative of most of the Commission sites."
Mario Altare
fuori scala grafica
Explanation:
https://www.astegiudiziarie.it/Allegato/Perizia-TE-EI-198-20...

https://portalevenditepubbliche.giustizia.it/pvp-resources/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 3 ore (2018-07-26 19:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Mario :-)
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Matteo) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fuori scala grafica
Francesco Badolato
4Esclusi dalla scala / dai valori del grafico
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esclusi dalla scala / dai valori del grafico


Explanation:
Una proposta
Anche "al di fuori"

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuori scala grafica


Explanation:
https://www.astegiudiziarie.it/Allegato/Perizia-TE-EI-198-20...

https://portalevenditepubbliche.giustizia.it/pvp-resources/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 3 ore (2018-07-26 19:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Mario :-)

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Matteo) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search