incorporated into the Brussels waste reporting

Italian translation: è stato inserito all\'interno del rapporto sui rifiuti di Bruxelles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incorporated into the Brussels waste reporting
Italian translation:è stato inserito all\'interno del rapporto sui rifiuti di Bruxelles
Entered by: Mario Altare

07:30 Jul 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Rifiuti
English term or phrase: incorporated into the Brussels waste reporting
Table 2.9 Number of IT items collected and recycled in Brussels

(...)

Since 2010 the reuse rate has exceeded 80 %. Left over equipment is transferred to authorised operators on behalf of Recupel, the non-profit organisation responsible for recycling electrical and electronic waste in Belgium. During the annual audit of Oxfam Solidarity under its EMAS registration, the auditor verified that its recycling measures complied with environmental regulations and noted the generally good progress it had made in relation to legal requirements.

In 2012 there was a 74 % increase in the number of items collected, coinciding with the signing of the new contract following a lull in activity after the previous one expired. The high reuse rates particularly since 2010 were achieved despite the falling cost of new IT goods, which make older IT equipment less attractive. This is due to the generally good quality of the collected items, and systematic recycling effort made by Oxfam Solidarity in the context of its EMAS registration.

The weight of IT material collected was reported by Oxfam for the first time in 2015 at 72 tonnes almost doubling the quantity of hazardous waste that is generated by Brussels, and has been ** incorporated into the Brussels waste reporting **, but falling to 45 tonnes, about a quarter in 2016.
Mario Altare
è stato inserito all'interno del rapporto sui rifiuti di Bruxelles
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere anche la forma contratta per "waste reporting obbligations" (obblighi specifici di riferire in materia di rifiuti/rendicontazione in materia di rifiuti) , ma propenderei in questo caso per "Reporting on targets" (annual or bi-annual reporting on the achievement of various targets for waste collection, re-use, recycling and / or recovery)
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Giovanni) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2è stato inserito all'interno del rapporto sui rifiuti di Bruxelles
Daniela Cannarella
4introdotto nella segnalazione dei rifiuti di Bruxelles
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporated into the brussels waste reporting
è stato inserito all'interno del rapporto sui rifiuti di Bruxelles


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere anche la forma contratta per "waste reporting obbligations" (obblighi specifici di riferire in materia di rifiuti/rendicontazione in materia di rifiuti) , ma propenderei in questo caso per "Reporting on targets" (annual or bi-annual reporting on the achievement of various targets for waste collection, re-use, recycling and / or recovery)


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/waste...
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/environment/waste/reporting/index.htm
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Giovanni) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuele Vacca: Concordo con la tua interpretazione e aggiungo qualche alternativa in ottica di traduzione funzionale: "inserito nelle statistiche sui rifiuti di Bruxelles", "nelle statistiche di Bruxelles relative ai rifiuti" o "in materia di rifiuti".
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Ilaria Gallino
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporated into the brussels waste reporting
introdotto nella segnalazione dei rifiuti di Bruxelles


Explanation:
ok

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search