Restatement

Italian translation: Riesposizione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Restatement
Italian translation:Riesposizione
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

14:58 Oct 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Restatement
Policies are in place and monitored for appropriateness of financial reporting, thus resulting in a lower risk of restatement.

Restatement = "Rideterminazione dei valori"?
Maria Carmela Pacchioni (X)
riesposizione
Explanation:
Ti riporto quanto trovato nel Dictionary di un sito finanziario americano:
Restatement
A revision in a company's earlier financial statements.

The need for restating financial figures can result from fraud, misrepresentation, or a simple clerical error.


Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
Nel mio caso questa mi sembra la soluzione migliore trattandosi non di singole rettifiche di cui si parla in altri punti con adjustment, ma di una intera "riformulazione" del bilancio. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rettifica
Giancarlo Rolla
4riesposizione
Marilina Vanuzzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restatement
riesposizione


Explanation:
Ti riporto quanto trovato nel Dictionary di un sito finanziario americano:
Restatement
A revision in a company's earlier financial statements.

The need for restating financial figures can result from fraud, misrepresentation, or a simple clerical error.




Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Nel mio caso questa mi sembra la soluzione migliore trattandosi non di singole rettifiche di cui si parla in altri punti con adjustment, ma di una intera "riformulazione" del bilancio. Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restatement
rettifica


Explanation:
Mi sembra soa meglio rettifica. Ovvero quei casi nei quali è necessario rettificare delle poste di bilancio. In questo caso il rischio direttifica è inferiore

Giancarlo Rolla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Baglieri: sono d'accordo....
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search