on your behalf

Italian translation: per conto di?

11:11 Nov 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: on your behalf
si parla di un servizio di interpretariato gratuito. Subito dopo però (in un altro punto) si dice:
you can use this service to communicate with Council staff on your behalf.

Cosa vuol dire on your behalf qui? A spese vostre?
Francesca Baroni
Italian translation:per conto di?
Explanation:
ciao,

immagino che l'interprete (gratuito) parli - per conto di chi beneficia del servizio (di interprezione, appunto) - con il concil staff...

sounds right?

ciao, g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-20 12:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente, "on your behalf" -> "per conto suo" (o "tuo", a seconda del registro usato nella tua traduzione)... ciao!

volendo anche "a nome suo/tuo"
Selected response from:

Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4per conto di?
Giusi Barbiani
3per tuo conto
Andrea Bosani


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
per conto di?


Explanation:
ciao,

immagino che l'interprete (gratuito) parli - per conto di chi beneficia del servizio (di interprezione, appunto) - con il concil staff...

sounds right?

ciao, g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-20 12:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente, "on your behalf" -> "per conto suo" (o "tuo", a seconda del registro usato nella tua traduzione)... ciao!

volendo anche "a nome suo/tuo"

Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Bertuol: giusto.."per conto vostro"
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  Nicole Johnson: con rob69 per conto vostro
15 mins
  -> :-)

agree  silvia manganelli
36 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Francesca Grandinetti
2 hrs
  -> :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per tuo conto


Explanation:
nel tuo interesse

Andrea Bosani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search