animal prints

Italian translation: stampe animalier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animal prints
Italian translation:stampe animalier
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

17:27 Mar 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / eyewear
English term or phrase: animal prints
Si parla di accessori di lusso per occhialeria
...focus on new optical accessories ….we have found some of the most beautiful examples of these which use exotic materials, including special fabrics, silver, leather and *animal prints*
progress
stampe animalier
Explanation:
tipo zebrato, maculato, ecc.
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
OK, non ho saputo resistere ad un'espressione così trendy, soprattutto considerando il tipo di testo! E poi perché in effetti non tutte le animal prints sono maculate. Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stampe animalier
AdamiAkaPataflo
3maculato
Mette Stroander
3motivi/forme di animali
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivi/forme di animali


Explanation:
Un'idea..

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maculato


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.cordelia.it/news/il-maculato-che-non-tramonta-mai...
Mette Stroander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DanishDanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stampe animalier


Explanation:
tipo zebrato, maculato, ecc.
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
OK, non ho saputo resistere ad un'espressione così trendy, soprattutto considerando il tipo di testo! E poi perché in effetti non tutte le animal prints sono maculate. Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Sì, sì, sì...
6 mins
  -> roarrr

agree  texjax DDS PhD: tutte esatte, però ammettiamolo..animalier fa più chic (o scic?) :-))
7 mins
  -> animalier fa scicchissimo, è troooppo trendiculfichissimo ;-) (se lo dice quel camallo di Cavalli...)

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli: FUN-TASTIC!
1 hr
  -> yuk, yuk! :-)))

agree  Pnina: Sono d'accordo con Letizia.
17 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Simo Blom
20 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search