a daring silk aerial act

Italian translation: spettacolare/ardito numero di/ai tessuti aerei (o: serie di - agg. - acrobazie ai tessuti aerei)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a daring silk aerial act
Italian translation:spettacolare/ardito numero di/ai tessuti aerei (o: serie di - agg. - acrobazie ai tessuti aerei)
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

10:46 Jul 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: a daring silk aerial act
The show also celebrated the idea of East meets West as represented in the architecture of the hotel itself. “One wing represented Anatolya which we depicted with giant video projection and aerial belly dancers, emphasising the passion of the orient with choreographed flames,” explains Smith.
“The second wing represented Europe which we visualized with a daring silk aerial act, high above the audience’s heads, and infused with a fountain ballet; the two were then linked by the middle section with a laser representation of the famous Bosphorus Bridge, representing Turkey.
Cristina Giannetti
spettacolare/ardito numero di/ai tessuti aerei (o: serie di - agg. - acrobazie ai tessuti aerei)
Explanation:
Un esempio tra i molterrimi:
Academia Danza y Teatro - Tessuti Aerei
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Tessuti aerei, disciplina circense che utilizza un tessuto sospeso sul quale è possibile effettuare evoluzioni coreografiche in apparente equilibrio tra ...
www.academiadanzayteatro.it/.../index.php?... - Im Cache - Ähnlich

Un'altra attività acrobatica è quella dei "tessuti aerei" un lungo tessuto (circa 16 metri di lunghezza per 1 di larghezza) piegato a metà (ergo si ottengono due tessuti da 8 metri di lunghezza) sui quali l'acrobata danza ed esegue figure spettacolari. (da Wikipedia)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spettacolare/ardito numero di/ai tessuti aerei (o: serie di - agg. - acrobazie ai tessuti aerei)
AdamiAkaPataflo
4una performance acrobatica aerea con tessuti mozzafiato
tom corradin (X)
3una performance mozzafiato di seta sospesa nel vuoto
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una performance mozzafiato di seta sospesa nel vuoto


Explanation:
A bit longer than its English counterpart, but could do it. An idea.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una performance acrobatica aerea con tessuti mozzafiato


Explanation:
Please see link below
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acrobata

tom corradin (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spettacolare/ardito numero di/ai tessuti aerei (o: serie di - agg. - acrobazie ai tessuti aerei)


Explanation:
Un esempio tra i molterrimi:
Academia Danza y Teatro - Tessuti Aerei
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Tessuti aerei, disciplina circense che utilizza un tessuto sospeso sul quale è possibile effettuare evoluzioni coreografiche in apparente equilibrio tra ...
www.academiadanzayteatro.it/.../index.php?... - Im Cache - Ähnlich

Un'altra attività acrobatica è quella dei "tessuti aerei" un lungo tessuto (circa 16 metri di lunghezza per 1 di larghezza) piegato a metà (ergo si ottengono due tessuti da 8 metri di lunghezza) sui quali l'acrobata danza ed esegue figure spettacolari. (da Wikipedia)


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto
4 hrs
  -> rigrazie, cara!

agree  caterina marzoli: non c'è di che, lo pratico da due anni, anche la spiegazione è giustissima, sono perplessa solo sull? *ardito* ma non è importante! ;-)
22 hrs
  -> rigrazie, cara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search