to hitting the clubs

Italian translation: andare per locali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hit the clubs
Italian translation:andare per locali
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

14:44 Mar 8, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / music
English term or phrase: to hitting the clubs
Swedish House Mafia’s “Greyhound” – the first music track inspired by an XXX cocktail – kicks off an inimitable XXX experience about drinks and music, in a global, digital launch. On Facebook, consumers will be able to enjoy exclusive content and make their own remixes of the XXX cocktail themes created by Swedish House Mafia and other selected artists. From entertaining at home to hitting the clubs, the world’s most iconic vodka proves once and for all that nightlife begins when cocktails and music come together


From entertaining at home to hitting the clubs - non capisco il significato
Cristina Giannetti
significato letterale: andare per locali
Explanation:
hit the club è un'espressione molto comune, vuol dire semplicemente andare nei/per locali

qui la frase va aggiustata e non consiglio la traduzione letterale; dall'intrattenimento casalingo/in casa, alle serate nei locali, la vodka..
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6significato letterale: andare per locali
Francesca Siotto
4avere successo nei locali
silviabart
3serate nei locali
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
significato letterale: andare per locali


Explanation:
hit the club è un'espressione molto comune, vuol dire semplicemente andare nei/per locali

qui la frase va aggiustata e non consiglio la traduzione letterale; dall'intrattenimento casalingo/in casa, alle serate nei locali, la vodka..

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Rita
2 mins

agree  Simona Negroni
4 mins

agree  Danila Moro
24 mins

agree  WordContractor
6 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: certo, "battere" i locali :-)
2 days 22 hrs

agree  mariant
3 days 23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serate nei locali


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avere successo nei locali


Explanation:
credo che sia questo

silviabart
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search