stealthily scoping out

Italian translation: curiosare/frugare furtivamente

21:12 Jun 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / coming out
English term or phrase: stealthily scoping out
stealthily scoping out data from your network
Viva969
Canada
Italian translation:curiosare/frugare furtivamente
Explanation:
curiosare/frugare furtivamente tra i dati della propria rete di contatti

... una proposta
Selected response from:

otok silba
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2curiosare/frugare furtivamente
otok silba
4ficcare il naso di soppiatto / furtivamente
martini


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curiosare/frugare furtivamente


Explanation:
curiosare/frugare furtivamente tra i dati della propria rete di contatti

... una proposta

otok silba
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
15 hrs
  -> grazie tradu-grace :-)

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 day 12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficcare il naso di soppiatto / furtivamente


Explanation:
I thought you'd definitely be scoping things out.
Pensavo che avresti sicuramente ficcato il naso.
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/scopi...



martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search