https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/aerospace-aviation-space/1355249-aircraft-marshaller.html

aircraft marshaller

Italian translation: parcheggiatore a terra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aircraft marshaller
Italian translation:parcheggiatore a terra
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

22:31 May 12, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: aircraft marshaller
l'addetto di terra che guida l'aeromobile alla piazzola di parcheggio; e poi, se proprio volete essere buoni, come si chiamano i due bastoncini (fosforescenti o luminosi) che tiene in mano?
sono proprio fuori pista
grazie
CLS Lexi-tech
parcheggiatore a terra
Explanation:
http://www.adr.it/content.asp?L=1&IdMen=869

segnala le manovre per il parcheggio in piazzola con indicatori luminosi manuali (quelli automatici sono dei tabelloni posti di fronte alle piazzole di parcheggio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-05-12 23:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'è anche il "follow-me" però non è a piedi, è in macchina
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie del prezioso contributo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parcheggiatore a terra
Daniela Zambrini
4parcheggiatore a terra
mileli


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcheggiatore a terra


Explanation:
http://www.adr.it/content.asp?L=1&IdMen=869

segnala le manovre per il parcheggio in piazzola con indicatori luminosi manuali (quelli automatici sono dei tabelloni posti di fronte alle piazzole di parcheggio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-05-12 23:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'è anche il "follow-me" però non è a piedi, è in macchina

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
grazie del prezioso contributo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mileli
447 days

447 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcheggiatore a terra


Explanation:
It seems there's no other equivalent in italian because it is generally used the english expression "operazioni di marshalling". The equipment used by the aircraft marshaller cosist of "PALETTE" during the day (something like ping-pong shavels) or "TORCE" during the night hours. The follow-me is a vehicle used to guide aircraft from the runway to the parking area and viceversa (especially in military airports). CIAO.

Example sentence(s):
  • seguire le istruzioni del marshall (follow marshalling instructions)
mileli
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JavaneseJavanese, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: