Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

box formation

Italian translation: formazione serrata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box formation
Italian translation:formazione serrata
Entered by: Francesca Pesce

14:01 Jul 24, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / strategie belliche
English term or phrase: box formation
La frase:
"The idea that heavy armament and box formations would be enough to protect the formations proved to be a deadly mistake."

Chiedo se box formation abbia una traduzione specifica o se si intenda genericamente una "formazione compatta", oppure in questo caso anche il "volo in formazione".
Grazie ancora.
Francesca Pesce
formazione serrata
Explanation:
Se si tratta di velivoli, si parla di volo in "formazione serrata"

ciao
Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie Gianfranco, e grazie anche ad Annalisa per i commenti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formazione serrata
gianfranco
4formazione quadrata
Annalisa Clementi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formazione serrata


Explanation:
Se si tratta di velivoli, si parla di volo in "formazione serrata"

ciao
Gianfranco

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Gianfranco, e grazie anche ad Annalisa per i commenti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Clementi
37 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formazione quadrata


Explanation:
Si parla di "formazione quadrata" o " formazione a scatola " nelle varie tecniche di difesa, per es della scorta a piedi (Vedi il link sotto). Ora assumendo che nel tuo caso non si tratti di velivoli, nel qual caso non tenere conto della mia proposta, credo che potresti utilizzare "formazione quadrata". Il significato alla fine sì, è quello di formazione compatta come dici tu. Spero di esserti stata d'aiuto!

Example sentence(s):
  • "Ogni unità è in formazione quadrata ed insieme sono disposte in una formazione poligonare." Qui si parla di come sono schierati i guerrieri di Terracotta.http://www.rmhb.com.cn/chpic/htdocs/rmhb/itlia/200402/7-1.htm

    Reference: http://www.grurifrasca.net/Sito/Tutela/tecniche.html
    Reference: http://www.cco.caltech.edu/~bandy/tips.box.def.html
Annalisa Clementi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search