armed plastics

Italian translation: materiali plastici rinforzati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armed plastics
Italian translation:materiali plastici rinforzati
Entered by: Verdiana Votta

21:42 Jul 24, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: armed plastics
solar powered aircraft;

aircraft parts and aircraft, especially of armed plastics, including of fibre glass;

aeroplane parts, namely, fuselages
Verdiana Votta
plastici rinforzati / armati
Explanation:
plastici rinforzati / armati

armato = 3 (tecn.) provvisto di un'armatura atta a rendere più resistente la struttura: cemento armato
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plastici rinforzati / armati
Simon Charass
4plastica armata
Vincenzo Di Maso
1plastiche rinforzate
pallavik
Summary of reference entries provided
materiali plastici rinforzati
Zea_Mays

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastici rinforzati / armati


Explanation:
plastici rinforzati / armati

armato = 3 (tecn.) provvisto di un'armatura atta a rendere più resistente la struttura: cemento armato


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: si, ma plastici????
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plastiche rinforzate


Explanation:
This sounds like lousy English to me, something like a really cheap translation from some foreign text. That's why I have to go for a wild guess here. See what you can make anything of it... All the best.

pallavik
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastica armata


Explanation:
http://www.moldovaconsult.md/simi/?page=pro&lng=ro

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: materiali plastici rinforzati

Reference information:
...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Francesca Bersellini
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search