AIRPORT PLANNER

Italian translation: ingegnere esperto in gestione aeroportuale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AIRPORT PLANNER
Italian translation:ingegnere esperto in gestione aeroportuale
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

13:05 Apr 27, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: AIRPORT PLANNER
Definizione:
Airport Planners are responsible for preparation of airport master plans airport layout plans environmental assessments noise modeling and other related studies. This type of position requires strong analytical skills PC skills in MS Office products and written and verbal communication skills. Knowledge of FAA design standards and degree in aviation management civil engineering aviation business administration or related field is desired. Advanced degree and related experience a plus.

grazie
v
Vania Dionisi
Italy
ingegnere esperto in gestione aeroportuale
Explanation:
O semplicemente ingegnere aeroportuale

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-04-27 13:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?q="ingegnere aeroportuale"&btnG=...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PROGETTISTA/ IDEATORE DI PIANI/ PIANIFICATORE DI AEROPORTI
Sonia Maria Parise
4 +1ingegnere esperto in gestione aeroportuale
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airport planner
ingegnere esperto in gestione aeroportuale


Explanation:
O semplicemente ingegnere aeroportuale

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-04-27 13:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?q="ingegnere aeroportuale"&btnG=...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Bosco (X)
5 mins
  -> Grazie, Milena !

agree  Sara Negro
1 hr

disagree  sabry982: non si trtta di un qualcuno impegnato inGESTIONE aeroportuale, ma semplicemente nella sua PIANIFICAZIONE
3 hrs
  -> strano che cercando 'pianificatore aeroportuale' su google non si trova alcun riferimento a questo fantomatico profilo professionale

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airport planner
PROGETTISTA/ IDEATORE DI PIANI/ PIANIFICATORE DI AEROPORTI


Explanation:
SUGG.

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabry982: pianificatori aeroportuali
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search