maincrop potatoes

Italian translation: patata tardiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maincrop potato
Italian translation:patata tardiva
Entered by: Anna Fontebuoni

08:58 Sep 22, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / orticoltura
English term or phrase: maincrop potatoes
Coltivazione di ortaggi in terrazzo a schede.
Maincrop potatoes
Solanum tuberosum Plant these
potatoes in spring in large pots, barrels,
and raised beds, and allow to grow until
autumn to produce full-sized tubers.
There are many varieties to choose
from, with either red or white skins.

Che tipo di patate sono?
Anna Fontebuoni
Italy
patata tardiva
Explanation:
I vocabolari danno per "maincrop" "coltivazione principale", ma in questo caso non mi pare idoneo
Mi sembra corrispondere, invece, la definizione di "tardiva", tanto più che nel tuo testo si dice di "allow to grow till autumn"

There are three main types of potato to grow, named according to when you plant and harvest them: first earlies, second earlies and maincrop. 
First early or 'new' potatoes are so-called because they are the earliest to crop, in June.
Second earlies (also called 'new' potatoes) are hot on their heels, taking a few more weeks to mature.
...
Maincrop potatoes take the longest to mature and are harvested from the end of July to September. ...

La patata precoce - ha una vita breve, di circa 65 giorni / 2 mesi
la semi-precoce - dai 70 agli 80 giorni / 2 mesi e mezzo
la tardiva - oltre i 90 giorni / 3 mesi
http://www.dettochiaramente.it/mondo-sostenibile/biodiversit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2017-09-22 09:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato di riportare il link inglese:
http://www.gardenersworld.com/plants/plant-inspiration/potat...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille! rapidissima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1patata tardiva
AdamiAkaPataflo
4patate tardive
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patate tardive


Explanation:
https://it.glosbe.com/en/it/United Kingdom of Great Britain ...

http://aei.pitt.edu/73351/1/Methodology.pdf

First earlies: around late March
Second earlies: early to mid-April
Maincrops: mid- to late April
https://www.rhs.org.uk/advice/grow-your-own/vegetables/potat...


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille anche a te Francesco. Ho dato i punti all'altra collega solo perché sembrerebbe aver risposto prima ( fra noi e la Germania ci sono 8 o 9 minuti di fuso orario, no?)


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patata tardiva


Explanation:
I vocabolari danno per "maincrop" "coltivazione principale", ma in questo caso non mi pare idoneo
Mi sembra corrispondere, invece, la definizione di "tardiva", tanto più che nel tuo testo si dice di "allow to grow till autumn"

There are three main types of potato to grow, named according to when you plant and harvest them: first earlies, second earlies and maincrop. 
First early or 'new' potatoes are so-called because they are the earliest to crop, in June.
Second earlies (also called 'new' potatoes) are hot on their heels, taking a few more weeks to mature.
...
Maincrop potatoes take the longest to mature and are harvested from the end of July to September. ...

La patata precoce - ha una vita breve, di circa 65 giorni / 2 mesi
la semi-precoce - dai 70 agli 80 giorni / 2 mesi e mezzo
la tardiva - oltre i 90 giorni / 3 mesi
http://www.dettochiaramente.it/mondo-sostenibile/biodiversit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2017-09-22 09:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato di riportare il link inglese:
http://www.gardenersworld.com/plants/plant-inspiration/potat...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille! rapidissima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Mentre facevo le mie ricerche la tua risposta ancora non c'era. Concordo!
9 mins
  -> grazie, caro! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search