clipping or trimming

Italian translation: sfogliatura o sfrondatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clipping or trimming
Italian translation:sfogliatura o sfrondatura
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

09:45 Oct 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / coltivazione piante di tabacco
English term or phrase: clipping or trimming
"A worker's average day also includes the task of clipping or trimming tobacco plants to ensure optimum health and growth. Cutting of damaged leaves takes place very frequently to ensure that only the best leaves make it into the final crop. A practice known as topping is also executed during the clipping done in the early season. Topping involves removing the flower from a tobacco plant so that it will devote its resources to growing large, full leaves instead of to reproduction. The lowest leaves of the plants are also sometimes removed by workers to make irrigation and fertilization easier."

Non si tratta della "cimatura" (topping) che è una fase successiva. Grazie:-)
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
sfogliatura o sfrondatura
Explanation:
http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/sfogliatura/
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monda/rimonda o pulitura
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
4sfogliatura o sfrondatura
ELEHNA
3spuntatura o potatura
Alessandra Turconi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spuntatura o potatura


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-10-29 10:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prego Olga, ci ho provato :) spero si riesca a trovare la giusta terminologia

Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Alessandra. Grazie per l'entry ma rientrano ambedue nella cimatura:-)

Asker: Hai fatto bene e ti ringrazio comunque:-)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sfogliatura o sfrondatura


Explanation:
http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/sfogliatura/

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monda/rimonda o pulitura


Explanation:
che cosa e da cosa si pulisce/fronda la pianta di tabacco è spiegato in seguito nel testo, che, mi pare, considera clip and trim come sinonimi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 5 ore (2018-10-30 14:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fronda" leggi "Sfronda""


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/rimondare/
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search