paired farms

Italian translation: confronto a coppie di/tra aziende agricole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paired farms
Italian translation:confronto a coppie di/tra aziende agricole
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

08:47 Oct 25, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / organic vs traditional agricultural methods
English term or phrase: paired farms
"The studies used to estimate the yield ratios for different food categories in Table 1 come from 91 sources in Table A1 describing results from experiments at research stations, comparisons of paired farms, and comparisons before and after the transition to organic production. "



Non ne vengo a capo!

Grazie in anticipo :-)
Elisa Morotti
Switzerland
confronto a coppie di/tra aziende agricole
Explanation:
Each organic farm will be paired with a comparable conventional farm, i.e. within the same ITE land class and with a comparable area of woodland, and within a 10km radius.
One of the key aspects of the study is an investigation of the relative importance of non-crop habitat to biodiversity on farmland and it therefore investigates any differences between paired organic and conventional farms in terms of the extent, nature and management of these habitats, both by field recording and information from farmers.
http://orgprints.org/8413/1/norton_Factors_biodiversity_arab...

TECNICHE PER LA VALUTAZIONE DI IMPATTO AMBIENTALE
https://books.google.de › books - Diese Seite übersetzen
Vincenzo Naddeo, ‎Tiziano Zarra, ‎Vincenzo Belgiorno - 2012
TECHNIQUE. (PCT). La Paired Comparison Technique (PCT) nota anche come metodo di comparazione a coppie (o semplicemente confronto a coppie) ...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2confronto a coppie di/tra aziende agricole
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +2Aziende agricole associate
Roberta Broccoletti
3aziende gemellate
Shera Lyn Parpia
3comparazioni delle aziende agricole abbinate
Mariela DONVITO


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aziende agricole associate


Explanation:
Mia proposta

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie Marco!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Grazie !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparazioni delle aziende agricole abbinate


Explanation:
Sembrerebbe fare riferimento a "PAIRED COMPARISON", dal calcolo statistico.

Suggerirei: "Comparazioni delle aziende agricole abbinate", ...


    Reference: http://orgprints.org/8413/1/norton_Factors_biodiversity_arab...
Mariela DONVITO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: In effetti è un testo statistico... avrei dovuto specificare! Grazie :-)


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confronto a coppie di/tra aziende agricole


Explanation:
Each organic farm will be paired with a comparable conventional farm, i.e. within the same ITE land class and with a comparable area of woodland, and within a 10km radius.
One of the key aspects of the study is an investigation of the relative importance of non-crop habitat to biodiversity on farmland and it therefore investigates any differences between paired organic and conventional farms in terms of the extent, nature and management of these habitats, both by field recording and information from farmers.
http://orgprints.org/8413/1/norton_Factors_biodiversity_arab...

TECNICHE PER LA VALUTAZIONE DI IMPATTO AMBIENTALE
https://books.google.de › books - Diese Seite übersetzen
Vincenzo Naddeo, ‎Tiziano Zarra, ‎Vincenzo Belgiorno - 2012
TECHNIQUE. (PCT). La Paired Comparison Technique (PCT) nota anche come metodo di comparazione a coppie (o semplicemente confronto a coppie) ...


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 hr
  -> mersì bocù! :-)

agree  Lorenzo Rossi: Yes!
1 hr
  -> dankeschööö :-)

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aziende gemellate


Explanation:
another idea
see
Stage Rotation Project – Master ISTUD
https://www.istud.it › Home › News
May 11, 2018 - Si tratta di una serie di stage “interaziendali”, concepiti, progettati e gestiti da due aziende gemellate, diverse ma appartenenti allo stesso ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search