leisured people of money

Italian translation: persone facoltose / con (dotate di) mezzi / disponibilità economiche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leisured people of money
Italian translation:persone facoltose / con (dotate di) mezzi / disponibilità economiche
Entered by: AeC2009

15:13 Nov 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / byography
English term or phrase: leisured people of money
memories of a tattoist
luisa gnecchi
persone facoltose / con (dotate di) mezzi / disponibilità economiche
Explanation:
Leisured people are people who do not work, usually because they are rich
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gente ricca e sfaccendata
doba
5persone facoltose / con (dotate di) mezzi / disponibilità economiche
AeC2009


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persone facoltose / con (dotate di) mezzi / disponibilità economiche


Explanation:
Leisured people are people who do not work, usually because they are rich


    Reference: http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=collinscobuil...
AeC2009
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie,


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gente ricca e sfaccendata


Explanation:
Un'alternativa meno cortese di quella di Arrigo. Dipende dal tono di quello che stai traducendo

doba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Grazie Umberto!

agree  ioana gabriela sandu (X)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Ioana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search