equilibrium

Italian translation: equilibrio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equilibrium
Italian translation:equilibrio
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

11:30 May 12, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / anthropology/evolution
English term or phrase: equilibrium
Here is the word in context: "We may identify three equilibria: Chimpanzees and our early ancestors ate realtively little meat, and the equilibrium was the small band. (..) Increased meat eating led to a larger equilibrium size group - perhaps at the level of the tribe. (...) Finally, agriculture is associated with much larger groups; indeed we have not yet obserbved the equilibrium size group associated with agriculture and modern technology" .
Catherine Salbashian
Italy
equilibrio
Explanation:
mi pare di capire sia l'equilibrio della teoria dei giochi, che si crea in un gruppo o comunità sociale (ci cita infatti la tribù)

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equilibrio_di_Nash


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-05-12 11:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small band, tribe e larger groups sarebbero in questo caso, quindi, i 3 gruppi presi ad esempio per la teoria dei giochi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-05-12 12:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la teoria dei giochi in antropologia è utilizzata moltissimo per spiegare i comportamenti di reciprocità, altruismo ecc. all'interno di un gruppo.. se stai traducendo un saggio su questo argomento, magari ne avrai sentito parlare nelle pag. precedenti
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie Francesca, questa spiegazione è stata molto utile. e grazie a tutti che hanno risposto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1equilibrio
Francesca Siotto
3 +1Equilibrio (demografico)
Sara Nocentini
Summary of reference entries provided
links..... :)
Mirra_

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equilibrio (demografico)


Explanation:
http://massera.interfree.it/Rottura_dell_Equilibrio.html:
Sottraendosi alle leggi naturali che regolano l'equilibrio demografico, l'unico limite alla crescita della popolazione viene fissato dalla possibilità di aumentare la quantità di cibo prodotto, ossia di aumentare l'estensione di terra coltivata e di intensificare il suo sfruttamento. Con una terra vergine, apparentemente illimitata, il Villaggio si espande e si replica.

Sara Nocentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bersellini
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equilibrio


Explanation:
mi pare di capire sia l'equilibrio della teoria dei giochi, che si crea in un gruppo o comunità sociale (ci cita infatti la tribù)

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equilibrio_di_Nash


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-05-12 11:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small band, tribe e larger groups sarebbero in questo caso, quindi, i 3 gruppi presi ad esempio per la teoria dei giochi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-05-12 12:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la teoria dei giochi in antropologia è utilizzata moltissimo per spiegare i comportamenti di reciprocità, altruismo ecc. all'interno di un gruppo.. se stai traducendo un saggio su questo argomento, magari ne avrai sentito parlare nelle pag. precedenti

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Francesca, questa spiegazione è stata molto utile. e grazie a tutti che hanno risposto!
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Francesca - infatti il saggio cita molto la teoria dei giochi. quindi sarebbe "gruppo di dimensione equilibrio" per "equilibrium size group"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Barra (X)
21 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: links..... :)

Reference information:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=equilibrium "size group"...

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search