with visiting

Italian translation: con il popolo San quando è in visita/gunge qui in visita

18:18 Mar 10, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: with visiting
Buonasera a tutti

sto traducendo un testo che tratta della vita del popolo San in Africa.
In un dato punto si parla dell'utilizzo dell'acqua piovana, e precisamente in questo estratto non riesco a comprendere il senso di "with visiting". Grazie a tutti!!!!


Usually there is a watering hole in the area and as there are only five permanent watering holes in the Dobe area of the Kalahari, some of which dry up, the water is freely shared **with visiting San**, particularly during the drought.
Chiara De Rosso
Italian translation:con il popolo San quando è in visita/gunge qui in visita
Explanation:
Cioè quando i San guingono nell'area Dobe...

Io la interpreterei così.
Selected response from:

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Grading comment
Tanti ringraziamenti a tutti, opterò per "Quando giunge qui..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3con gli ospiti/con i San in visita
Piera Biffardi
2 +1con il popolo San quando è in visita/gunge qui in visita
Pierluigi Bernardini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con gli ospiti/con i San in visita


Explanation:
penso che voglia dire questo "l'acqua viene liberamente condivisa..."

Piera Biffardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: o "di passaggio" :-)
11 hrs
  -> grazie Adami

agree  Lorraine Buckley: con Pataflo - presumo che i San siano nomadi
15 hrs
  -> giusto Lorraine, grazie

agree  Tony Shargool
15 hrs
  -> grazie Tony

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with visiting San
con il popolo San quando è in visita/gunge qui in visita


Explanation:
Cioè quando i San guingono nell'area Dobe...

Io la interpreterei così.

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tanti ringraziamenti a tutti, opterò per "Quando giunge qui..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languagelab ZG
1 day 4 hrs
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search