White / Asian background

Italian translation: di origine caucasica/asiatica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:White / Asian background
Italian translation:di origine caucasica/asiatica
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

18:51 Nov 4, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Anthropology /
English term or phrase: White / Asian background
English / Welsh / Scottish / Northern Irish / British
Irish
Gypsy or Irish Traveller
Any other White background
White and Black Caribbean
White and Black African
White and Asian
Any other Mixed / Multiple ethnic background
Indian
Pakistani
Bangladeshi
Chinese
Any other Asian background

Si parla di diverse etnie.
Daniela Gabrietti
di origine caucasica/Asiatica
Explanation:
io lo metterei così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-11-04 19:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oddio, si può dire Bianca ma caucasica è un termine più politically correct :D
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Zambuto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1di origine caucasica/Asiatica
Fabrizio Zambuto
3 +1discendenza/stirpe caucasica/asiatica
Elena Zanetti
3background occidentale /asiatico
Angela Guisci
4 -1discendenza bianca/asiatica
Loredana La Rotonda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
white / asian background
discendenza bianca/asiatica


Explanation:
oppure: origini

Loredana La Rotonda
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  texjax DDS PhD: Con tutto il rispetto, "bianca" lo trovo inaccettabile
4 hrs
  -> era solo la traduzione di 'white'. ma sono d'accordo, è meglio 'origini caucasiche'

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white / asian background
background occidentale /asiatico


Explanation:
white corrisponde alle popolazioni bianche / occidentali

proposta!

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white / asian background
di origine caucasica/Asiatica


Explanation:
io lo metterei così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-11-04 19:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oddio, si può dire Bianca ma caucasica è un termine più politically correct :D

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Massaro
55 mins
  -> Grazie Angela :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white / asian background
discendenza/stirpe caucasica/asiatica


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Misuraca
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search