Indigenous status

Italian translation: gruppo Indigeno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indigenous status
Italian translation:gruppo Indigeno
Entered by: Sara Maghini

18:15 Nov 24, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: Indigenous status
*What is your Indigenous status?

Aboriginal
Torres Strait Islander
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Non‐Indigenous
I prefer not to answer

(Only asked of respondents in Australia)

Una delle domande in un questionario.

Grazie mille per l'aiuto!
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
gruppo Indigeno
Explanation:
"A quale gruppo Indigeno" appartiene?"
Terrei "Indigeno" perché c'è l'opzione "Non Indigeno". E lo terrei maiuscolo perché altrimenti in italiano potrebbe non essere chiaro che si tratta di un gruppo etnico riconosciuto dalla legge australiana (vedi link) piuttosto che un generico "local". Solo un'idea :)
Selected response from:

Lorenzo Pilati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3appartenenza indigena
Simone Giovannini
3appartenenza etnica
Danila Moro
2gruppo Indigeno
Lorenzo Pilati
Summary of reference entries provided
Fabrizio Zambuto

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indigenous status
appartenenza indigena


Explanation:
Salve,

penso che si tratti di questo.

Oppure potrebbe cambiare l'impostazione della lingua di partenza con: "Appartiene a qualche etnia autoctona?"

Sono delle idee.

Buon lavoro

Simone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2014-11-24 18:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "Appartiene ad alcune delle seguenti etnie indigene?"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2014-11-24 18:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Appartiene ad una delle seguenti etnie autoctone/indigene?"


Simone Giovannini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indigenous status
appartenenza etnica


Explanation:
mi sembra più lineare....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2014-11-24 19:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, eventualmente, più letterale: a quale popolazione indigena appartiene?

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indigenous status
gruppo Indigeno


Explanation:
"A quale gruppo Indigeno" appartiene?"
Terrei "Indigeno" perché c'è l'opzione "Non Indigeno". E lo terrei maiuscolo perché altrimenti in italiano potrebbe non essere chiaro che si tratta di un gruppo etnico riconosciuto dalla legge australiana (vedi link) piuttosto che un generico "local". Solo un'idea :)


    Reference: http://www.vacms.net.au/background/indigenous-status-definit...
Lorenzo Pilati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indigenous_peoples
International organisations[edit]
International Labour Organisation[edit]
The International Labour Organisation (Convention No. 169, concerning the rights of Indigenous and Tribal Peoples, 1989) in Article 1 contains a statement of coverage rather than a definition, indicating that the Convention applies to:


Miao girls in China
a) tribal peoples in independent countries whose social, cultural and economic conditions distinguish them from other sections of the national community and whose status is regulated wholly or partially by their own customs or traditions or by special laws or regulations;
b) peoples in independent countries who are regarded as indigenous on account of their descent from the populations that inhabited the country, or a geographical region where the country belongs, at the time of conquest or colonization or the establishment of present state boundaries and who irrespective of their legal status, retain some or all of their own social, economic, cultural and political institutions.

a me sembra che più che appartenenza o ceppo in senso etnico, sia più un discorso di "legal status"

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search