aquatorium

Italian translation: area acquatica / spazio fluviale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aquatorium
Italian translation:area acquatica / spazio fluviale
Entered by: cynthiatesser

15:47 Aug 29, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Urbanistica
English term or phrase: aquatorium
Sembrerebbe non trattarsi di un acquario ma di una specie di bacino idrico o darsena sul fiume dove andare in barca.

The project n.2 “Belgrade Boat Carnival”, as experimental project was shaped by the recognition that neither citizens nor experts recognised aquatorium of Belgrade as a public space. At the same time, although various institutions had separate jurisdiction in this area, the absence of care was visible everywhere: polluted river and its banks, stranded boats, abandoned floating houses. To solve this problem, it was not enough just to have numerous small public art events. Intensity of the (public art) action strategy was important in order to make fundamental and long-lasting change. The goal was to make an event of excellence which will celebrate rivers of Belgrade; a memorable event that will change the meaning of the space and improve relation between people and the river Institutionalization of Belgrade Boat Carnival as the official city event, fino ai nostri giorni. The area started to redevelop: diversity of public art interventions and activities, number of visitors that attended “Step to the River” and “Belgrade Boat Carnival” events, and their broad public promotion, confirmed the importance and high development potential of the old Sava port. As a result, private investors, as well as the city and state governments, were stimulated to invest in reconstruction of buildings and public spaces in the port area.


Grazie

CT
cynthiatesser
Italy
area acquatica
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Vedi anche questa precedente domanda KudoZ verso lo spagnolo:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/petroleum_en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2017-09-08 12:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Cinzia. Buon lavoro e buona giornata.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. Alla fine ho deciso per area fluviale
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area acquatica
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4spazio / specchio acqueo
martini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spazio / specchio acqueo


Explanation:
direi così

anche in base a quanto sotto

Belgrade boat carnival celebrates the city’s two rivers and includes a great party on the river bank and a colorful boat parade from the Branko’s Bridge to the confluence of the Sava into the Danube.
http://www.serbia.com/visit-serbia/cultural-attractions/fest...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. Buona proposta.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area acquatica


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Vedi anche questa precedente domanda KudoZ verso lo spagnolo:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/petroleum_en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2017-09-08 12:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Cinzia. Buon lavoro e buona giornata.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Grazie. Alla fine ho deciso per area fluviale




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search