scroll pattern

Italian translation: voluta/e

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scroll pattern
Italian translation:voluta/e
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

19:50 Jul 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: scroll pattern
Qualcuno sa dirmi in architettura come si traduce scroll pattern?
grazie!
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
voluta/e
Explanation:
The scroll pattern that decorates the front of the building is identical on each of the parallel surfaces
Le volute della decorazione di facciata sono esattamente coincidenti sulle due superfici parallele
http://living.corriere.it/tendenze/architettura/centro_comme...

Voluta
(Arch) volute, (spiral) scroll
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/V/v...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-07-02 00:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo la Treccani è detto anche "riccio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-07-02 00:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pattern" si potrebbe tradurre con "motivo/motivo ornamentale".
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voluta/e
Francesco Badolato
4(schema [decorativo] a) voluta/e / spire (ornamentali) / arabesco
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(schema [decorativo] a) voluta/e / spire (ornamentali) / arabesco


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluta/e


Explanation:
The scroll pattern that decorates the front of the building is identical on each of the parallel surfaces
Le volute della decorazione di facciata sono esattamente coincidenti sulle due superfici parallele
http://living.corriere.it/tendenze/architettura/centro_comme...

Voluta
(Arch) volute, (spiral) scroll
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/V/v...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-07-02 00:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo la Treccani è detto anche "riccio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-07-02 00:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pattern" si potrebbe tradurre con "motivo/motivo ornamentale".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
10 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search