Supporting (weight bearing)

Italian translation: Portante (in grado di trasferire i carichi)

15:54 Jul 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Supporting (weight bearing)
Si parla di colonne.
Supporting (weight bearing) or carrying no bearing weight
Colonne portanti (che supportano il peso) o che non supportano il peso?
Non so come tradurre la seconda parte della frase...
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:Portante (in grado di trasferire i carichi)
Explanation:
Ciao Gaia, tecnicamente si parla di carichi non di pesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2018-07-12 16:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un es. https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilastro
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Portante (in grado di trasferire i carichi)
Matteo Galbusera
4colonnade portante
Maria Teresa Sammarco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting (weight bearing)
colonnade portante


Explanation:
ci sono le cologne portantI appunto che di solito non possono essere toccate e altru che non lo sono....es. quelle ornamentali

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2018-07-12 15:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa ho scritto male.....si dice ovviamente COLONNA PORTANTE

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting (weight bearing)
Portante (in grado di trasferire i carichi)


Explanation:
Ciao Gaia, tecnicamente si parla di carichi non di pesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2018-07-12 16:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un es. https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilastro

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search