water-plant capital

Italian translation: capitello decorato con foglie di pianta acquatica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water-plant capital
Italian translation:capitello decorato con foglie di pianta acquatica
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

14:04 Jul 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: water-plant capital
Si tratta di un tipo di capitello usato nell'Antico Egitto. Idee?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
capitello decorato con foglie di pianta acquatica
Explanation:
Il capitello non è a forma di pianta acquatica (che non esiste) ma è decorato con foglie di pianta acquatica.


antico capitello decorato con larghe foglie di pianta acquatica che rimandano ad un gusto egittizzante.
https://books.google.it/books?id=hvQLrpQZS7kC&pg=PA127&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capitello decorato con foglie di pianta acquatica
Francesco Badolato
4capitello a forma di pianta acquatica
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitello a forma di pianta acquatica


Explanation:
Di solito, cioè, a forma di loto o di papiro.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitello decorato con foglie di pianta acquatica


Explanation:
Il capitello non è a forma di pianta acquatica (che non esiste) ma è decorato con foglie di pianta acquatica.


antico capitello decorato con larghe foglie di pianta acquatica che rimandano ad un gusto egittizzante.
https://books.google.it/books?id=hvQLrpQZS7kC&pg=PA127&lpg=P...


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search