bailey or ward

Italian translation: piazza d\'armi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bailey or ward
Italian translation:piazza d\'armi
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

19:58 Aug 8, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: bailey or ward
The bailey, or ward, was the open space inside the castle walls.
Una conferma... baglio, o cortile?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
piazza d'armi
Explanation:
In inglese i due termini sono sinonimi e quindi la traduzione in italiano prevede un solo termine.


Ecco una conferma:

bailey, ward
piazza d'armi
https://consorziocastelli.it/biblioteca/il-glossario-del-cas...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piazza d'armi
Francesco Badolato
3 +1cortile d'armi
Gianna Senesi


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piazza d'armi


Explanation:
In inglese i due termini sono sinonimi e quindi la traduzione in italiano prevede un solo termine.


Ecco una conferma:

bailey, ward
piazza d'armi
https://consorziocastelli.it/biblioteca/il-glossario-del-cas...


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Cannarella
1 hr
  -> Grazie Daniela

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: non male il sito con glossario multilingue!
15 hrs
  -> Vero, molto utile. Grazie Fabrizio

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortile d'armi


Explanation:
Salve!
Osservando la figura e la descrizione di "bailey" fornita qui:
http://medievalcastles.stormthecastle.com/parts-of-a-medieva...
sembrerebbe che questa parte del castello sia quello che in italiano viene definito "cortile d'armi": "piccolo cortile ricavato subito dopo l’ingresso del castello, dove, con diversi accorgimenti, si conteneva l’urto di eventuali assalitori che fossero riusciti a forzare l’ingresso. Per penetrare nel castello vero e proprio occorreva di solito superare una seconda porta, sfalsata o angolata rispetto alla prima e generalmente protetta da fortificazioni ai lati." Vedi:
http://www.istitutoitalianocastelli.it/risorse/supporti-scie...

Buon lavoro!

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: è giusto anche questo : http://www.turismo.milano.it/wps/portal/tur/it/arteecultura/...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search