subtle and even finish

Italian translation: rifinitura sottile ed uniforme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subtle and even finish
Italian translation:rifinitura sottile ed uniforme
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

23:31 Mar 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Design
English term or phrase: subtle and even finish
testo su macchina da caffè dall'alto design

The new colours exaggerate the minimalist design of the xxxxx range, with front panels dressed in the new hues and made of eloxed aluminium for a *subtle and even finish*

suggerimenti sulla costruzione della frase in modo che non sia pesante? (da "with front panels" in poi")
grazie
Daniela Vogliotti
rifinitura sottile ed uniforme
Explanation:
"...con pannelli frontali disponibili nei nuovi colori, e prodotti in alluminio anodizzato, che rappresentano una rifinitura sottile ed uniforme"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2008-03-18 17:59:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao (anche a te)! :-)
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finitura sottile ed uniforme
Serena Fermo
3 +1look uniforme dal fascino sottile
AdamiAkaPataflo
3rifinitura sottile ed uniforme
Oscar Romagnone
3aspetto elegante/fine ed uniforme
Simona Sgro
3rifinitura delicata e liscia
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rifinitura delicata e liscia


Explanation:
forse puoi usare "satinata"





Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look uniforme dal fascino sottile


Explanation:
qualcosa tipo: "i frontalini in alluminio anodizzato nelle nuove tonalità (tonalità inedite) le conferiscono un look uniforme dal fascino sottile (o anche look uniforme e fascino sottile/sottilmente raffinato)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
5 mins
  -> buongiorno, Luisa! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspetto elegante/fine ed uniforme


Explanation:
che regalano/conferiscono alla macchina/apparecchio un aspetto elegante ed uniforme

Simona Sgro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rifinitura sottile ed uniforme


Explanation:
"...con pannelli frontali disponibili nei nuovi colori, e prodotti in alluminio anodizzato, che rappresentano una rifinitura sottile ed uniforme"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2008-03-18 17:59:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao (anche a te)! :-)

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finitura sottile ed uniforme


Explanation:
_

Serena Fermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search