stake up the base

Italian translation: infilare i portanti nella base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stake up the base
Italian translation:infilare i portanti nella base
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

15:26 Aug 26, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / basketry
English term or phrase: stake up the base
Cut 14 x 40-cm lengths of ³⁄¹6 inch cane and ***stake up the base***, 2 stakes to the right of each base stake.

Stake l'ho tradotto con portanti, ma stake up non so come tradurlo. Idee?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
infilare i portanti nella base
Explanation:
http://www.hastingwoodbasketworks.com/making-baskets/

in base alle due immagini con stake up qui
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1infilare i portanti nella base
martini
4palettare la base
valentina forcella
3palettare la base/munire la base di pali/paletti
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infilare i portanti nella base


Explanation:
http://www.hastingwoodbasketworks.com/making-baskets/

in base alle due immagini con stake up qui

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlessandraV.
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palettare la base/munire la base di pali/paletti


Explanation:
palettare v. tr. – Munire di paletti, come sostegni o come appoggi.
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/palettare/

"Stake support" è il "palo di sostegno" e quindi "stake" si potrebbe tradurre anche con "palo".

Propongo anche un'altra possibilità.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2019-08-26 21:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palettare
stake
https://it.thefreedictionary.com/palettare

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palettare la base


Explanation:
palettare la base o munire la base di paletti

valentina forcella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search