wind and wriggle

Italian translation: dibatterci e divincolarci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind and wriggle
Italian translation:dibatterci e divincolarci
Entered by: Russell Jones

10:20 Jan 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / literary review
English term or phrase: wind and wriggle
However we may wind and wriggle.....
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
agitarci/dibatterci e divincolarci
Explanation:
Per quanto possiamo/potremmo dibatterci e divincolarci...

(Per quanto mi suoni meglio dibattersi e divincolarsi piuttosto della prima persona singolare.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, Mirella, non avevo visto la tua risposta nella domanda precedente.
Selected response from:

Branka Bucconi
Croatia
Grading comment
Many thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agitarci/dibatterci e divincolarci
Branka Bucconi
4 +1serpeggiare e dimenarci
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serpeggiare e dimenarci


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti says:

to wind: serpeggiare, snodarsi, avvolgersi, attorcigliarsi

to wiggle: dimenarsi, dimenare, far muovere da una parte all\'altra

Going on the context you provided in your previous question, I\'d say serpeggiare and dimenarsi are the most appropriate pair of verbs as they describe what seems to be a reluctant approach to books.

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Branka Bucconi: prefererirei contorcerci, pure associato ai serpenti
36 mins
  -> anche. Grazie

agree  Marie Scarano
38 mins
  -> thanks, Marie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agitarci/dibatterci e divincolarci


Explanation:
Per quanto possiamo/potremmo dibatterci e divincolarci...

(Per quanto mi suoni meglio dibattersi e divincolarsi piuttosto della prima persona singolare.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, Mirella, non avevo visto la tua risposta nella domanda precedente.

Branka Bucconi
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirella Soffio: ma figurati!!! Certe allitterazioni ce le abbiamo tutti nelle orecchie!
5 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 days 42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search