Psychic experiences are poignant and the feeling is of being granted a privilege

Italian translation: spirituale/ metafico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Psychic
Italian translation:spirituale/ metafico
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

18:28 Jan 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Psychic experiences are poignant and the feeling is of being granted a privilege
Esperienze dello spirito (o spirituali), piuttosto che "esperienze psichiche", che in italiano non è chiarissimo...
dujo
Italy
psychic = spirituale/ metafico
Explanation:
Le esperienze spirituali sono profonde/ pregnanti e fanno sentire di essere privilegiati.

dal Merriam Webster, definizione di psychic
2 : lying outside the sphere of physical science or knowledge : immaterial, moral, or spiritual in origin or force
3 : sensitive to nonphysical or supernatural forces and influences : marked by extraordinary or mysterious sensitivity, perception, or understanding

quindi decisamente spirituale o metafisico
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le esperienze paranormali toccano nel profondo e ci si sente come privilegiati
Giusi Pasi
4psychic = spirituale/ metafico
Domenica Grangiotti
3 +1sensitivo
karen_75
2telepatia
Giacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensitivo


Explanation:
Dal contesto direi che "psychic" vuol dire "sensitivo".

Le esperienze del sensitivo sono toccanti e la sensazione è quella di aver ricevuto/sia stato concesso un privilegio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, il contesto l\'ho tratto dall\'altra frase che hai proposto prima. Se poi \"psychic\" si riferisce a \"psiche\" potresti dire \"della psiche\" e non \"psichiche\".


karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
telepatia


Explanation:
esperienze psichiche intese in senso telepatico, cioè qualcosa di paranormale.


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychic = spirituale/ metafico


Explanation:
Le esperienze spirituali sono profonde/ pregnanti e fanno sentire di essere privilegiati.

dal Merriam Webster, definizione di psychic
2 : lying outside the sphere of physical science or knowledge : immaterial, moral, or spiritual in origin or force
3 : sensitive to nonphysical or supernatural forces and influences : marked by extraordinary or mysterious sensitivity, perception, or understanding

quindi decisamente spirituale o metafisico

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le esperienze paranormali toccano nel profondo e ci si sente come privilegiati


Explanation:
Psychic lo intendo qui come aggettivo, a differenza dell'altra frase dove si intendevano secondo me gli studiosi di questi fenomeni.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: Assolutamente d'accordo con "esperienze paranormali".
1 hr

agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): anch'io d'accordo con paranormale. "Spirituali" ha piu' un'accezione religiosa. Al massimo userei "spiritiche"
1 hr

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search