The man from nowhere

Italian translation: vs

21:48 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / spy story
English term or phrase: The man from nowhere
title of a book's chapter
Francesca Rossi
Italian translation:vs
Explanation:
Letteralmente:
L'uomo che non viene da nessuna parte.

Non so quanto fedele tu voglia essere con il testo originale.
Potresti anche tradurre come:

L'uomo senza origine, ecc...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 da parte mia e della mia tesi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4L'uomo che viene/venne dal nulla
Maurizio Foroni
4vs
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
Letteralmente:
L'uomo che non viene da nessuna parte.

Non so quanto fedele tu voglia essere con il testo originale.
Potresti anche tradurre come:

L'uomo senza origine, ecc...


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 da parte mia e della mia tesi.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'uomo che viene/venne dal nulla


Explanation:
"Viene" or "venne"...it depends on the context you have.
Ciao

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search