high point

Italian translation: periodo d' oro/apice/apogeo/fiore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:its high point in history
Italian translation:periodo d' oro/apice/apogeo/fiore
Entered by: Ino66 (X)

11:50 May 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: high point
Its high point in its history was following the discovery of America
Fra
periodo d' oro/apice/apogeo/fiore
Explanation:
dipende dal contesto
Selected response from:

Ino66 (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6culmine / punto culminante
Ilaria Meliconi (X)
5 +4periodo d' oro/apice/apogeo/fiore
Ino66 (X)
4il suo miglior momento
paolopaci
4il suo climax storico
verbis
3 +1momento culminante
Giorgia P


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
culmine / punto culminante


Explanation:
un suggerimento - comunque dipende dal contesto: il punto culminante di cosa?
good luck
Ilaria

Ilaria Meliconi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgia P: non avevo ancora visto la tua risposta!
2 mins
  -> idem, grazie Giorgia :-)

agree  Marie Scarano
7 mins
  -> grazie Marie :-)

agree  Sarah Ponting
24 mins
  -> grazie Sarah !

agree  emanuelabergia
28 mins
  -> Grazie Emanuela !

agree  Elena Bellucci
9 hrs
  -> grazie Elena!

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day 21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
momento culminante


Explanation:
momento o punto culminante / (apice)

alcune proposte

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi (X): stavamo scrivendo contemporaneamente....
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
periodo d' oro/apice/apogeo/fiore


Explanation:
dipende dal contesto

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Fata
1 min
  -> Grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mirelluk
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il suo climax storico


Explanation:
per quanto strano possa sembrare, climax storico é in uso nella lingua italiana





http://www.imageuro.net/mediaterraneo/archivio/studium/pdf/m...




hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il suo miglior momento


Explanation:
ad ognuno i suoi 15 minuti di fama, come diceva Andy Warholl.

paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in pair: 305




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search